• No products in the cart.
  • No products in the cart.
 

Privacy & Security

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security

Saraf Group Ltd T/A Robyn Skeates Office Interiors(“RSOI”), always respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is explained below. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. RSOI may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

YOUR PRIVACY

RSOI, we are fully committed to respecting your privacy. The following Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, used, stored, and distributed by RSOI. This policy also applies to our website: www.officeinteriors.co.nz. RSOI is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 2020. For more information, visit www.privacy.org.nz.

What we Collect

At RSOI, we often collect limited personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as:

  • name
  • mailing and email addresses;
  • residential address, city, state, postcode, area code, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests
  • products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase.
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • a recording of your browser session (excluding sensitive information like payment details), for use in identifying software problems.

If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • Order goods that require delivery
  • Contact us for further information.
  • Register your detail on our website;
  • Ask for a quote to be prepared;
  • Subscribe to our mailing list

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes, we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as behaviour information, top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, and most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you. To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-through from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

What do we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•   Internal record keeping.
•   We may use the information to improve our products and services.
•   We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•   From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You may do this by simply not using our website, or if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at contact. You can also unsubscribe from any email communications at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ link included in the footer of all emails that we send.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless (a) we have your permission; (b) we are required by law to do so, or (c) distribution is for the purpose of facilitating secure transaction-related integrations and/or customer research conducted via bona fide third parties. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties if we have your consent to send you marketing communications.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:

We have your consent to share the information;

We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested;

we need to send your information to companies that are contracted to RSOI e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or

We are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.

Such information remains under RSOI’s custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

General Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third-party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security

RSOI is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration. Changes to this statement RSOI may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.

Robyn Skeates Office Interiors NZ